Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Please read these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy carefully. They may have changed since your last visit to this website. By using this website, you indicate your acceptance and agreement with these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, you should not proceed and are required to leave the website.

This website is operated by BSIM Therapeutics in Portugal. These Terms of Use and Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with Portuguese laws.

General

Thank you for your interest in BSIM Therapeutics website. Data protection and your right to privacy is of the utmost importance for us.

All the personal data of website visitors will be treated according to the stipulations of the European and Portuguese laws that regulate the safeguard of personal data (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April).

As a visitor to our website, you will remain anonymous. The data we save and analyze is used for statistical purposes only and may comprise the name of your internet provider, browser type and version, the web site of origin, BSIM Therapeutics web pages you visit, your IP (Internet Protocol) address and the date and duration of your visit. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our website functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies.

Collection, processing and use of personal information

BSIM Therapeutics is particularly concerned with the protection and confidentiality of your personal data. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We only collect and process personal information if you make use of specific services and if you have voluntarily given us your express consent. You may do so by completing a form or by sending an e-mail. The collected personal information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number and address.

Personal data storage period

Personal data will be stored for the period defined by legal rules or, in their absence, for the strict time needed for the fulfilment of the processing purpose, taking in consideration the legal basis for said processing, as well as all the remaining requisites and time periods determined by law, namely the lapse terms for legal actions based on the correlated rights.

Accordingly, in all cases where a mandatory storage period is determined by law, the right to erasure of personal data as stated in Article 17 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR) can only be exercised by the data subject after said period is lapsed.

BSIM Therapeutics shall store the personal data for the strict period of time needed for the fulfilment of the data processing purpose, as well as its erasure (or anonymization, if and when applicable/needed) immediately after said period and/or upon the data subject’s request, always considering the above-cited exceptions and all legally defined terms.

Right of access, correction and objection

Whenever we process personal information, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is kept accurate for the purposes for which it was collected. We will provide you with the ability to object to the processing of your personal data, by sending us an email to info@bsimsquare.com. If you contact us, please refer the specific information you would like us to correct, update or delete, providing us with your identification in a clear way.

Requests to delete personal data will be subject to any applicable legal and ethical obligations imposed on us. In every case, if a legal rule or legal obligation is in force which supersedes these data subject rights, BSIM Therapeutics reserves the right of denial of the data subject request (and/or to determine restrictions to said request, if and when applicable), duly communicating to the data subject the respective grounds of said decision.

The data subject is entitled to file complaints to Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (CNPD), the Portuguese Controller Authority, according to the definitions duly stated in numbers 21 and 22 of article 4 and article 51 of the GDPR.

Security

BSIM Therapeutics has taken all necessary technical and organizational actions to ensure the security and integrity of personal information, as well as to avoid loss, alteration and/or access by unauthorized third parties.

Although we are committed to the protection of your personal data, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and, as such, the online disclosure of the information by the user is done so at his/her own risk.

International Transfer

If you are located outside Portugal and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data to Portugal and process it there. Your consent to these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links to Other Sites

BSIM Therapeutics website has links to other websites that are not operated by us. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites. Thus, if you access another website linked from ours, we strongly advise you to review its own Privacy Policy. We have no control over, and are not responsible for the privacy policies, content or practices of those websites.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. We use cookies to store information such as your language preferences, to be recalled every time you visit our website.

You have the option of refusing all cookies in your browser settings or by changing the anti- virus program tools. However, this could change the way you interact with our website, or other websites.

Limitation of liability

BSIM Therapeutics has compiled the content of this website carefully and in accordance with its current state of knowledge. However, BSIM Therapeutics is not responsible, and provides no warranty whatsoever, for the accuracy, effectiveness, completeness, timeliness and suitability of any information or content obtained from third parties, including any hyperlinks to or from third-party sites.

Access to and use of this website or any sites connected via links take place at the user’s own risk. We accept no liability for loss, damage or compensation claims due to missing or incorrect details.

Legal notice

BSIM Therapeutics reserves the absolute right to make additions, deletions or modifications to the information at any time without prior notification. BSIM Therapeutics may discontinue the operation of this website and is not under any obligation to update its contents.

Unless otherwise indicated, this website, and the information that it contains, including but not limited to all text, documents and presentations, is the property of BSIM Therapeutics SA. Unless written consent has been obtained from BSIM Therapeutics, no permission is given to import published and copyrighted content from our website to other programs or websites or to use such content in any other way. International users must observe the special provisions under local legislation.

Changes

We reserve the right to modify or replace these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice. In that case, the new Terms of Use and Privacy Policy will be posted on this page.

Changes are effective when they are posted on this page. By continuing to access or use our service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, please contact us at

info@bsimsquare.com

By continuing to browse the site, you expressly agree that cookies will be stored on your computer to help measure statistics of visits and improve the quality of the contents offered.Learn more